MonetizationSep 26, 2026 · 12 min read

Highest Paying Affiliate Programs in 2026, Ranked by Real Payout Per Referral

A 50% commission on a $9 plan is worth less than a 20% cut of a $400 invoice, which is why ranking affiliate programs by headline percentage is misleading. This guide ranks 25 real programs by what a single referral is actually worth, from hosting bounties that pay $1,500 in one shot to SaaS tools that pay a smaller cut for the life of the customer.

FG
FacelessGenie Editorial
Growth team · Updated Sep 26, 2026
A ranked list of affiliate program logos next to a stack of coins, representing payout per referral rather than commission percentage

What is the highest paying affiliate program? Among the highest paying affiliate programs ranked here by realistic payout per referral rather than the percentage a company advertises, Liquid Web's hosting program can pay up to $1,500 on a single sale with no cap on total referral revenue, and Kinsta pays 10% recurring for the life of the customer on top of a $500 one-time bonus, which tends to beat a flat bounty within a year or two. Systeme.io pays 60% recurring for as long as the customer stays, with lifetime attribution and no cookie expiration at all.

Those three sit near the top of the highest paying affiliate programs ranked in this guide, and none of them are the program with the biggest number in its own marketing copy. A 50% commission on a $9 plan is worth less than a 20% cut of a $400 invoice, and a one-time $65 hosting bounty can outpay a recurring commission that never survives past the first renewal. This guide pulls commission rate, recurring terms, cookie window and payout minimum straight from each program's own affiliate or partner page, across 25 real programs spanning SaaS, hosting, courses, AI tools and retail, so the ranking reflects what a referral is actually worth instead of the headline rate.

What Is the Highest Paying Affiliate Program?

Up to $1,500 per sale
Highest one-time bounty
Liquid Web's hosting affiliate program, uncapped total referral revenue
60% of every payment, for life
Highest lifetime recurring rate
Systeme.io, with lifetime attribution and no cookie expiration
1% to 10% per sale, mostly under 4%
Typical retail commission
Amazon Associates, one-time only, on a 24-hour cookie

There isn't one honest answer to which program pays the most, because a one-time bounty and a lifetime recurring cut are two different kinds of payout that compound on completely different timelines. A $1,500 bounty pays out once and is done. A 10% lifetime cut on a hosting bill that runs for four years can end up paying more than that same bounty, just slower and in smaller pieces. The table further down ranks all 25 programs against each other on that basis, but the honest answer to the single-word version of the question depends on how long you expect the customer you refer to actually stick around.

How We Ranked These by Real Payout

Commission percentage on its own is close to meaningless without knowing what it's a percentage of. HeyGen pays 35%, one of the highest rates in this list, but only for three months per referral. Kinsta pays 10%, which looks modest next to that, but for the entire life of the account, on hosting bills that routinely run into hundreds of dollars a month. Ranking by percentage alone would put HeyGen ahead of Kinsta. Ranking by what a typical referral is realistically worth over its lifetime puts it the other way around.

Every figure in this guide came from the program's own official affiliate or partner page, not from a third-party roundup blog repeating a number nobody re-checked. Where a company simply doesn't publish a field, such as a cookie window or a payout minimum, this guide says so directly rather than filling the gap with a guess. That happened more than a few times. Bluehost, for instance, is one of the largest hosting affiliate programs in the world, and its public page still doesn't state an exact payout minimum in dollars.

The three payout structures behind this list also aren't interchangeable, and mixing them up is the fastest way to misjudge a program. A one-time bounty pays once, the moment the referral first pays, and stops there. A capped recurring commission pays again every renewal, but only inside a fixed window, most often 12 months. A lifetime commission pays on every renewal for as long as the customer keeps the account open, with no cutoff at all. All three show up in the table below, and the ranking accounts for the difference instead of treating every recurring program as equivalent.

25 Programs Ranked by Payout Per Referral

Checked September 2026, directly from each program's official page. The list runs from the biggest one-time and lifetime payouts down to the retail programs everyone eventually compares themselves against. Recurring programs are marked by how long the commission runs, since a 12-month cap and a lifetime commission are not the same product even at an identical percentage.

ProgramCommissionRecurring?CookiePayout min
Liquid WebUp to $1,500 per saleOne-time90 daysNot published
Kinsta10% monthly + $500 bonusYes, lifetime60 daysNot published
Kajabi30% (100% first month on Starter tier)Yes, lifetimeNot publishedNot published
HubSpot30% (tiers scale to custom)Yes, 12 months180 days$10
WP Engine$200 flat, or first month's paymentOne-time180 daysNot published
ShopifyUp to $150 (up to $2,000 on Plus)One-time30 days$10
Semrush$100 to $450 per sale, + $10 per trialOne-time120 daysNot published
Thinkific30% (or $150 flat on Plus)Yes, lifetime90 days$25
Systeme.io60% flat on every planYes, lifetimeNo expiration$30
ClickFunnels30% flatYes, lifetime45 days$100
Cloudways$125 flat, or $30 + 7% lifetimeHybrid tier only90 days$250 (PayPal) / $100 (credit)
HeyGen35%Yes, 3 months30 days$30
Kit50% + indefinite volume bonusYes, 12 monthsNot published$5
GetResponse33% to 60%, or $100 to $150 flatYes, 12 months (or one-time)90 days$50
Podia30% flatYes, 12 months90 days$50
Teachable30% flatYes, 12 months30 daysNot published
ActiveCampaign20% to 30% by tierYes, 12 monthsNot publishedNot published
FacelessGenie30% of each subscription paymentYes, 12 months30 days$50
ElevenLabs22% (11% on Business plans)Yes, 12 monthsNot publishedNot published
AWeber30% to 50% by volumeYes, lifetime90 daysNot published
Fiverr25% to 70% first order + 10%Partial, 12 months, capped $500Not publishedNot published
HostGator$65 to $100 per saleOne-timeNot publishedNo minimum stated
Bluehost$65 and up per saleMostly one-time30 daysNot published
Coursera15% to 45%, first month onlyOne-time30 daysNot published
Amazon Associates1% to 10%, mostly 1% to 4%One-time24 hours$10 (deposit), $100 (check)

A couple of rows are worth a second look before assuming higher is always better. Fiverr's structure caps total commission per referral at $500 even though the headline rate on its Pro tier reaches 70%, which matters if you're picturing that percentage on a large order. And Amazon's 24-hour cookie, extended only if the shopper adds something to their cart within that window, is the shortest window on this entire list by a wide margin, which is a bigger reason its typical payout is small than the commission rate alone.

Cloudways is the only program on this list that lets an affiliate pick between a one-time and a lifetime structure on the exact same product, a flat $125 per sale or a smaller $30 plus 7% for as long as the account stays active. Running both options against the same hosting customer is a useful way to see how a one-time bounty and a lifetime commission actually trade off against each other, rather than comparing two different companies with two different products.

SaaS Tools With the Best Recurring Payout

The strongest long-run payouts on this list come from programs that pay for the life of the customer instead of stopping after a year. Kinsta's 10% is uncapped and recurring for as long as the account stays active. Kajabi and Thinkific both pay 30% for life, and Thinkific offers a flat $150 a month instead on its Plus plan. Systeme.io pays 60% flat with no expiration on its tracking at all, and ClickFunnels pays 30% for as long as the referred customer keeps paying, which on its $147 Basic plan works out to $44.10 every month the account stays open. AWeber's tiered 30% to 50% recurring rate is also uncapped, scaling up as an affiliate refers more paying accounts in a trailing 12-month window.

The second tier of recurring programs caps out at 12 months per referral, which still adds up but has a visible ceiling. HubSpot, Kit, GetResponse, Podia, Teachable and ActiveCampaign all fall here, along with FacelessGenie's own program. Kit is the standout in this group on paper, paying 50% for the first year and then layering an indefinite volume bonus of 10% to 20% on top once an affiliate crosses 10, 50 or 100 referrals a year. GetResponse actually runs two separate programs on its own site, a tiered 33% to 60% recurring option and a flat $100 to $150 one-time bounty, and which one earns more depends entirely on how long the referred account stays subscribed.

High-Ticket, One-Time Bounty Programs

Not every high payout comes from a recurring cut, and a few of the largest single payments on this list are flat, one-time bounties. Liquid Web tops the list at up to $1,500 per sale with no stated cap on how much total referral revenue an affiliate can generate. WP Engine pays a flat $200 minimum, or the customer's full first month's payment on higher plans, whichever is larger, and Semrush pays $100 to $450 depending on the plan purchased, plus a smaller flat fee for a free trial signup. Shopify pays up to $150 per referral on its standard plans and up to $2,000 for a Shopify Plus referral, which is enterprise pricing, not a typo.

HostGator and Bluehost sit at the entry-level end of the same one-time model, paying $65 to $100 per sale. That's a real payout for a five-minute mention in a tutorial video, but it stops there, with no residual income if that hosting account renews for years afterward. One-time bounties suit affiliates who want the payout fast and don't plan to keep promoting the same brand indefinitely. Recurring commissions suit the opposite case, an audience you expect to keep reaching month after month.

AI Tools Are Paying Real Commissions Now

AI tools are a newer category for affiliate programs, and the two with fully published terms already sit in respectable territory. ElevenLabs pays 22% recurring on its Starter through Scale plans, dropping to 11% on Business plans, capped at the referred customer's first 12 months. HeyGen pays a higher headline rate at 35%, but only for the first three months per referral, one of the shortest recurring windows on this entire list. Both are worth watching, since AI subscription pricing tends to run higher than a typical marketing tool, which raises the dollar value behind an identical percentage.

Several other AI and consumer brands run affiliate programs through networks like Impact but don't publish an exact commission rate, cookie window or payout minimum on their own public pages, the details only surface after acceptance into their affiliate dashboard. This guide leaves those out of the ranked list entirely rather than repeating a number pulled from a third-party blog that was never confirmed on the company's own site.

Where FacelessGenie's Program Fits

FacelessGenie's own affiliate program pays 30% of every subscription payment a referred customer makes, for their first 12 months, calculated on what they actually paid after discounts and excluding tax. Credit top-ups and one-time lifetime plan purchases don't earn a commission, only recurring subscription payments do. That puts it squarely in the same capped-12-month tier as Teachable, Podia and ActiveCampaign rather than at the very top of this list, and there's no reason to pretend otherwise.

The terms otherwise match what most of this list considers standard, a 30-day first-click cookie, a 60-day hold to cover refunds before a commission is confirmed, and a $50 minimum payout sent by PayPal, USDC or bank transfer. It's free to join with a verified email, and the one hard rule is no paid ads bidding on the FacelessGenie brand name, full terms are on the affiliate page if you're creating faceless video content already and want a second income stream tied to it.

Why Amazon, Walmart and Target Pay the Least

Amazon Associates is the clearest documented example of why retail affiliate programs sit at the bottom of any list ranked by real payout. Its published rate card runs from 1% up to 10% depending on category, but the highest rates apply to niches like Luxury Beauty, while most everyday categories, electronics, groceries, video games, sit between 1% and 4%, and several categories, including gift cards and alcohol, pay 0% outright. On top of a low percentage, the cookie window is only 24 hours, extended solely if the shopper adds an item to their cart within that day. Compare that to the 90 to 180-day windows common across the SaaS programs earlier in this list, and it's a structurally different kind of program.

Walmart Creator and Target's affiliate program, run through the same kind of affiliate network, follow a similar shape without publishing the same level of public detail, Walmart's own terms describe commissions as set by an internal fee schedule rather than a fixed public rate, and Target's public affiliate page doesn't surface commission figures outside its partner dashboard. The underlying reason all three sit low is the same regardless of the exact number, retail runs on thin margins across huge order volume, so there's very little room in the unit economics for a generous affiliate cut, unlike a SaaS subscription where the marginal cost of a new customer is close to zero.

None of this makes Amazon a bad program to run alongside a content channel, plenty of channels still use it well for product reviews and roundups where search volume, not per-referral payout, is the actual goal. It just isn't the program to reach for if the goal is maximizing what a single referral is worth, which is the entire premise of this ranking.

How to Actually Pick One

  1. 1Read the actual affiliate terms page yourself, on the company's own site, before joining. Terms in this exact list changed enough between programs that a stale screenshot from a roundup post isn't reliable.
  2. 2Match the payout type to your audience. A one-time bounty suits a single big push, a spike in traffic, a launch video. A recurring or lifetime commission suits an audience you expect to keep reaching for months or years.
  3. 3Check the cookie window before the commission rate. A 45-day cookie on a 30% commission often out-earns a 24-hour cookie on a 60% commission, simply because far fewer clicks convert inside a single day.
  4. 4Confirm the payout minimum and method line up with how often you'll actually hit it. A $250 minimum is a non-issue for a high-volume affiliate and a real barrier for someone posting occasionally.
  5. 5Weigh a 12-month cap against a lifetime program honestly. Our companion breakdown of the best recurring affiliate programs walks through modeling that math with a worked example.

None of this replaces reading the specific program's terms before you sign up, since rates and caps change without much notice on the affiliate side of most companies. If you're earlier in the process of deciding whether affiliate income fits your content at all, our guides on how to become an affiliate marketer and affiliate marketing without showing your face cover the setup end of this, and high-ticket affiliate marketing goes deeper on the one-time bounty side of this list specifically. For a narrower AI-tools-only version of this same ranking, see the best AI affiliate programs.

Affiliate income is also rarely the only stream worth building alongside a content channel. If you're weighing it against ad revenue directly, our breakdown of how much YouTube pays per view and the fuller how to make money on YouTube guide cover where affiliate links typically rank against sponsorships and ad revenue on a real channel, and faceless YouTube automation covers keeping a channel posting consistently enough for any of this to compound.

Frequently asked questions

It depends on one-time versus recurring. Liquid Web's hosting program can pay up to $1,500 on a single sale with no cap, the largest one-time bounty in this guide. Systeme.io pays 60% recurring for life, and Kinsta pays 10% recurring plus a $500 bonus, both of which can out-earn a one-time bounty within a year or two on the right customer.

Get started

Ship your first faceless video today.

Pick your niche. Pick your models. We render. From idea to finished short in under 7 minutes — no camera, no editor.

Keep reading